Privacy Policy

Your data is safe with Stagmadness

Dated: 22 May 2018

This policy is GDPR compliant and explains what you can expect from us and what we need from you in relation to your personal data. Please read this carefully as this policy is legally binding when you use our Services.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), Adrenalin Tours AG are the “data controller” of your information. We are a travel agency located at 23 Einsiedlerstrasse, Schindellegi 8834 in Switzerland. With your privacy questions please contact us on privacy@stagmadness.com

1. Information we may collect from you

Information you give us

You may give us information about you when you sign up to use our services, e.g. when you provide us with your personal details, such as your name and email address. This also includes information you provide through your use of our services, participate in discussions through our system, or 3rd party web applications like chat.io or other social media functions on our website and when you report a problem with our services. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address, phone number, financial information (including credit card, debit card, or bank account information), payment reason, geographical location, personal description and photograph.

In providing the personal data of any individual (other than yourself) to us during your use of our services, you promise that you have obtained consent from such individual to disclose his/her personal data to us, as well his/her consent to our collection, use and disclosure of such personal data, for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

Information we collect about you

With regard to your use of our services we may automatically collect the following information:

technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our Website (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our Customer Support number.

Information we receive from other sources

We are working closely with third parties and may receive information about you from them. For example: the banks you use to transfer money to us will provide us with your basic personal information, such as your name and address, as well as your financial information such as your bank account details; business partners may provide us with your name and address, as well as financial information, such as card payment information; advertising networks, analytics providers and search information providers may provide us with pseudonymised information about you, such as confirming how you found our website; credit reference agencies do not provide us with any personal information about yourself, but may be used to corroborate the information you have provided to us.

2. How & why we collect / use your personal information

Access & use of websites

If you are only using the website for informational purposes, i.e., if you do not request for a quote or otherwise provide us with information, we will only collect the personally identifiable information that your browser transmits to our server. If you wish to view our website, we collect the following data that is technically necessary for us to display our website and ensure its stability and security. Only in the case of suspected misuse in connection with bookings would we use this link information to facilitate the identification of the person responsible. The legal basis for this is Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR:

–IP address, date and time of the inquiry, time difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT), content of the request (concrete page), access status/HTTP status code, amount of data transferred in each case, website that receives the request, browser, operating system and its interface, language, and browser software version.

Responding to your request for information or quotes & orders

When you contact us (online or offline) in connection with a request for information, to receive a quote or order a product or service, to provide you with support we collect information necessary to fulfill your request, to provide you the service, to provide you with support and to be able to contact you. For instance, we collect your name and contact information (e-mail address, phone number, postal / invoice address), details about your request (enquiry time, group size, destination, dates in destination, aquisition channel, country, message history) and your agreement with us and the fulfillment, delivery and invoicing of your order and we may include client satisfaction survey information. We retain such information for administrative purposes, defending our rights, and in connection with our relationship with you.

3. How do we protect your personal information

We are serious about guarding the security of your personal information and use a secure server to store your personal information. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using Transport Layer Security technology.

As you will know, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data during transmission, and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We restrict access of your personal information to those employees of Adrenalin Tours AG who have a business reason for knowing such information. We continuously educate and train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and privacy of customer information. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards that comply with the relevant laws and regulations to protect your personal information from unauthorised access.

4. Our cookie policy / cookie types that we use

Cookies will be stored on your device during the use of our website. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your hard drive assigned to the browser you use, and through which the place where the cookie is set accrues certain information. Cookies cannot run any programmes or transmit any viruses to your device.

They serve to make the website more user-friendly and efficient overall. We also use cookies to be able to identify you in subsequent visits.

This website uses the following types of cookies, whose extent and function are explained in the following:

Transient cookies

These cookies are automatically deleted when you close your browser. This includes session cookies in particular. These save a “session ID” with which different requests from your browser can be assigned to the joint session. This allows your device to be recognised again when you return to our website. Session cookies are deleted when you log out or close your browser.

Persistent cookies

These cookies are automatically deleted after a set duration that can vary depending on the cookie. You can delete cookies in your browser security settings at any time.

Preventing cookies

You can configure your browser settings as you wish and, for example, decline to accept third-party or all cookies. Please note that you may not be able to use all of the website’s functions in this case.

Legal bases and storage period

The legal bases for possible processing of personally identifiable information and its storage period vary and are described in the following sections.

Analysis

For the purposes of analysing and optimising our websites, we use different services that are described in the following. This allows us to analyse, for example, how many users visit our site, which information is requested the most, and how users find the website. The data that we collect includes the websites from which a person in question arrives at a website (“referrer”), which sub-pages on the website are accessed and how often, and the length of time for which a sub-page is viewed. This helps us to develop and improve our website to be more user-friendly. The data collected does not serve to personally identify individual users. Anonymous or highly pseudonymous data will be collected. The legal basis for this is Article 6, par. 1f of the GDPR.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). This use covers the Universal Analytics operating mode. This makes it possible to assign data, sessions and interactions across multiple devices to a pseudonymous user ID and thus analyse a user’s activities across devices.

Google Analytics uses cookies that allow your use of the website to be analysed. The information generated by the cookie through your use of this website is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. If IP anonymisation is activated on this website, however, your IP address will be truncated in advance within the member states of the European Union or other contracting states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional circumstances will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. The IP address transmitted from your browser in the context of Google Analytics will not be conflated with other Google data. Google will use this information in this website operator’s order to evaluate your use of the website so that reports about website activity can be compiled and other services connected to website and internet use can be rendered for the website operator. Our legitimate interest in data processing is also for these purposes. The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is Article 6, par. 1f of the GDPR. The data sent by us and connected to cookies, user information (such as user ID) and promotional IDs are deleted after 14 months after the last use of our services. Data whose storage period has expired is automatically deleted once a month. More information on the terms and conditions of use and data protection can be found at https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html and https://policies.google.com/?hl=en You can prevent cookies from being stored through the relevant setting in your browser software; however, please note that if you do so, not all functions of the website may be able to be used to their full extent. You can also prevent the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) from being collected and processed by Google by downloading and installing https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. Opt-out cookies prevent the future collection of your data when visiting this website. To prevent Universal Analytics collection across various devices, you must perform the opt-out on all systems in use. Set the opt-out cookie by clicking here: Deactivate Google Analytics

Google Tag Manager

For transparency reasons, we would like to mention that we use Google Tag Manager. Google Tag Manager does not itself collect any personally identifiable information. Tag Manager makes it easier for us to incorporate and manage our tags. Tags are small elements of code that serve to measure traffic and user behaviour, record the effects of online advertising and social channels, establish re-marketing and focus on target groups, and test and optimise websites, among other things. If you have deactivated, this will be taken into account by Google Tag Manager. For more information about Google Tag Manager, see: https://www.google.com/analytics/tag-manager/use-policy/

Advertising

We use cookies for marketing purposes to approach our users with advertising that is more tailored to their interests. We also use cookies to reduce the likelihood of ads playing and to measure the effectiveness of our advertising measures. This information may also be shared with third parties, such as ad networks. The legal basis for this is Article 6, par. 1a and f of the GDPR. The goals intended in data processing serve the legitimate interest of direct marketing. You are entitled to file an objection to the processing of your data for the purposes of such advertising at any time. We provide the following opt-out options for the respective services for this purpose. Alternatively, you can prevent cookies from being set in your browser settings

Google AdWords & Conversion Tracking

To draw attention to our services, we place Google AdWords display ads and, within this context, use Google conversion tracking for the purposes of personalised online ads based on interests and location. The option to anonymise IP addresses is controlled through Google Tag Manager, via an internal setting that is not visible in the source of this page. This internal setting is set so that the anonymisation required by privacy laws covers IP addresses.

Ads are displayed based on search requests on websites in the Google ad network. We have the ability to combine our ads with certain search terms. With the use of cookies, we are able to place ads based on previous user visits to our website. When a user clicks on an ad, Google places a cookie on the user’s device. For more information on the cookie technology used, please see Google’s statements on website statistics and their data privacy policy.

With the use of this technology, Google, and we as their customer, receive the information that a user has clicked on an ad and was redirected to our websites. The information acquired this way is solely used for statistical analysis related to ad optimisation. We do not receive any information that would allow us to personally identify a visitor. The statistics provided to us by Google include the total number of users who have clicked on one of our ads and, where applicable, whether they were redirected to a page on our website that has a conversion tag. These statistics allow us to track which search terms most often lead to our ads receiving clicks, and which ads lead to the user contacting us via the contact form.

If you do not want this, you can prevent the storage of the cookies required for this technology by, for example, using the settings in your browser. Should you do so, your visit will not be incorporated into user statistics.

You also have the option to choose the types of Google ads or deactivate interest-based ads on Google through ad settings. Alternatively, you can deactivate third-party use of cookies by using the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out tool.

However, we and Google will still receive statistical information about how many users visit this site and when. If you do not want to be included in these statistics either, you can prevent this by using additional programmes for your browser.

Google DoubleClick

We use DoubleClick, a service of Google Inc. DoubleClick uses cookies to place user-based web ads. The cookies detect which ads have already appeared in your browser and whether you visited a website via an ad placed. In doing so, the cookies do not collect any personally identifiable information, nor are they able to link to any.

If you do not want to receive any user-based advertising, you can disable the placement of ads by using Google’s ad settings.

For more information about how Google cookies are used, please refer to Google’s privacy statement.

Facebook / Facebook Pixel

We use the “Facebook Pixel” from Facebook Inc (1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA, or, if you are based in the EU, Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland (“Facebook”)) on our website.

This allows user behavior to be tracked after they have been redirected to the provider’s website by clicking on a Facebook ad. This enables us to measure the effectiveness of Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes. The data collected in this way is anonymous to us, i.e. we do not see the personal data of individual users. However, this data is stored and processed by Facebook, which is why we are informing you, based on our knowledge of the situation. Facebook may link this information to your Facebook account and also use it for its own promotional purposes, in accordance with Facebook’s Data Usage Policy https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. You can allow Facebook and its partners to place ads on and off Facebook. A cookie may also be stored on your computer for these purposes.

The legal basis for the use of this service is Art. 6 paragraph 1 sentence 1 letter f GDPR. You can object to the collection of your data by Facebook pixel, or to the use of your data for the purpose of displaying Facebook ads by contacting the following address: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads.

Facebook is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus guarantees compliance with European data protection legislation (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active).

5. Disclosure of your information

We may share your information with selected third parties including affiliates, business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance and execution of any contract we enter into with them or you; advertisers and advertising networks solely to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others; and
 analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Adrenalin Tours AG, our customers, or others.

We do not have a published list of all of the third parties with whom we share your data with, as this would be heavily dependant on your specific use of our Services. However, if you would like further information about who we have shared your data with, or to be provided with a list specific to You, you can request this by writing to privacy@stagmadness.com.

6. Where we store your personal information

The data that we collect from you are transferred to, and stored at our servers in London, United Kingdom. It may also be processed by staff operating inside the EAA or in Switzerland who work for us or for one of our suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.
We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

7. Sharing your personal information outside of the EEA

In order to provide our Services to you, it is sometimes necessary for us to transfer your data to the third parties (i.e. Google, Facebook) outlined in section 5.1 that are based outside of the European Economic Area. In these cases, we ensure that both ourselves and our partners take adequate and appropriate technical, physical and organisational security measures to protect your data. We also ensure we have appropriate contractual protections in place with these third parties.

8. Data Retention

We will not retain personal information longer than necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is processed, including the security of our processing complying with legal and regulatory obligations (e.g. audit, accounting and statutory retention terms), handling disputes, and for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims in the countries where we do business.

Your registration information will be retained for as long as needed to provide you services. If you wish to request that we no longer use your registration information to provide you services, contact us at privacy@stagmadness.com

9. Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to contact you for marketing purposes by contacting us at privacy@stagmadness.com.

You have the right to correct any personal information. We hold on you that is inaccurate, incorrect, or out of date.

You have the right to ask us to delete your data when it is no longer necessary, or no longer subject to a legal obligation to which Adrenalin Tours AG is subject to.

10. Access to information

Subject to applicable laws, you may have the right to access information we held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the relevant data protection legislation.

11. Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

12. Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to privacy@stagmadness.com.

If you feel that we have not addressed your questions or concerns adequately, you may make a complaint with the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner’s Office in Switzerland. You may see their contact details via the FDPIC website.

Le meilleur pour la fin

Votre nom est demandé
Une adresse mail valide est demandée
Un numéro de téléphone valide est demandé
La taille du groupe est nécessaire

Fixer les dates

A valid arrival date is required.
A valid departure date is required.

Demandes spéciales

Privacy policy

You have to accept our privacy policy.

Nous reviendrons vers vous dans un delai d'un jour de travail